Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk.VIC EL285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158899

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk.VIC
Owner/operator:9 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: EL285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Wolf Crag, Matterdale Common -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Crosby-On-Eden, Cumbria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The two crew were on a night navigation training exercise from RAF Crosby-on-Eden, near Carlisle, when they strayed into the high ground in the north east of the Lake District. Their aircraft flew into the grassy fell above Wolf Crag near Keswick where it broke up killing both airmen.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/139005) Ivan Steen SOLLOWS (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1515183) Marc Jean LAHAUSSE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/lake-district/bristol-beaufighter-el285-wolf-crag/