Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-57E Canberra 55-4272, Monday 20 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 January 1958
Time:**
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4272
MSN: 374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tehachapi, CA ** -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after midair collision with F-100C. Both pilots killed.

** Entirely different version:
- DATE = 16.6.58 - CONFIRMED by USAF IACR. This record should be deleted as it duplicates the correct one
- Lost on flight from Edwards AFB, CA, no further details.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USAF individual aircraft record card

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1958 55-4272 USAF - Air Force Flight Test Center 2 near Edwards AFB, CA w/o