Accident Martin B-57E Canberra 55-4277, Wednesday 3 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 3rd Bombardment Wing
Registration: 55-4277
MSN: 379
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johnson AB (now Iruma), Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off, no further details. The aircraft was assigned to 3rd BW's Tow Target Flight

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USAF individual aircraft record card