Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft G33 Bonanza N48JL, Friday 23 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Venice Wings Inc
Registration: N48JL
MSN: CD-1256
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC), Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KVNC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech G33 Bonanza, experienced a gear-up landing at Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC), Venice, Florida, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.myfoxtampabay.com/story/23238776/2013/08/23/small-plane-crash-lands-in-venice
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=48JL

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/676909-fcd0762ccb1ec34cfe8097a5af15a36f63a1d361/aircrafttype/C208

Location