Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6818, Friday 2 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brescia-Montichiari (VBS) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing in bad weather conditions with hydraulic pressure at zero. The aircraft run outside runway after broken main landing inside uncovered manhole. S.Ten Sandro Castagnetti not ejected but save.

Sources:

Scramble
My own data