Accident Martin NRB-57D Canberra 53-3973, Saturday 4 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin NRB-57D Canberra
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-3973
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beavercreek, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Re-designated NRB-57D when used in a research program at Wright Patterson AFB, OH.
Came down in a schoolyard after wings failed. Pilot ejected and was injured.
This crash forced the grounding of the entire W/RB-57D Fleet.

THIS RECORD SHOULD BE DELETED as it duplicates another one with the correct date 03.01.64

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Passauer Neue Presse 8 January 1964, p3 (picture)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_RB-57D_Canberra