This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 August 2013 |
| Time: | 16:26 |
| Type: | Antonov An-148-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Rossiya |
| Registration: | RA-61704 |
| MSN: | 27015040004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rossiya Airlines flight FV-642 reportedly lost parts of the thread of one of the nose gear tyres during takeoff from Mineralnye Vody.
This was reported to the crew who circled the destination airport St. Petersburg-Pulkovo to burn fuel.
A safe landing was carried out. The aircraft, RA-61704, would crash 5 years later on the flight Saratov Airlines 6W703.
Sources:
http://lifenews.ru/news/118313 https://ria.ru/spb/20130823/958177777.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 July 2013 |
RA-61704 |
Rossiya |
0 |
Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 11 February 2018 |
RA-61704 |
Saratov Airlines |
71 |
near Stepanovskoye, Ramenskoye district |
 |
w/o |
Location
Media: