Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6719, Monday 27 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monastir (CA), Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB (CA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while flying in two ship formation. Ten Roberto Borrelli ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1967_11/19671128_0002.pdf