Incident Socata TB10 Tobago EC-FPN, Friday 9 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Adventia European Aviation College
Registration: EC-FPN
MSN: 1485
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vallesa de la Guarena -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After reporting engine failure, the student pilot performed an emergency landing in a cereal field. He escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.33.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2003 EC-FPN Aeropuerto de Salamanca (Salamanca) unk