Incident Zenair CH 601 XLB Zodiac N624RJ, Friday 23 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XLB Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N624RJ
MSN: 6255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Christian County, near Gimlin Airport (18MO), Ozark, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:18MO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power during an approach to Gimlin Airport (18MO), southwest of Ozark, Missouri, the aircraft, an experimental Jones built Zenith CH-601 XLB, force landed to a field.
The aircraft sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ky3.com/videogallery/77137865/News/Experimental-aircraft-crash-lands-in-Christian-County]
http://web.archive.org/web/20130827151307/http://www.ky3.com:80/galleries/ky3-photos-plane-crash-lands-in-christian-county-20130823,0,4366750.photogallery
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=624RJ

http://www.zenith.aero/photo/n624rj-005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2024 N624RJ Private 0 near Odessa, MO sub
Forced landing

Location