Accident Martin B-57A Canberra 52-1420, Monday 22 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57A Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - Bailed to Martin
Registration: 52-1420
MSN: 003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Glenn L. Martin airport -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while on bailment to Martin (the aircraft had been taken on charge by USAF on 06.01.54). Both crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214820/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/B-57.html
USAF individual aircraft record card