Accident Martin RB-57A Canberra 52-1430, Sunday 23 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin RB-57A Canberra
Owner/operator:3200th PTGp USAF
Registration: 52-1430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Portland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 23 May 1954 when crashed in a wooded area near Portland, FL. 2 crewmen were killed

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214820/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/B-57.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=NiYsAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA6&dq=eglin+plane&article_id=6684,5508165&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjwhry_sM6QAxWr2gIHHZLLExs4ChDoAXoECAkQAw#v=onepage&q=eglin%20plane&f=false