Accident Martin RB-57A Canberra 52-1441, Thursday 6 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin RB-57A Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 16th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron
Registration: 52-1441
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaw AFB, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, SC
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, SC
Narrative:
Written off 6 May 1954 when crashed at Shaw AFB, South Carolina; both crew were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214820/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/B-57.html
USAF individual aircraft record card

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 1953 52-1421 United States Air Force - USAF 0 Bel Air Airport, Harford County, MD w/o