Accident Martin RB-57A Canberra 52-1443, Wednesday 6 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1958
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin RB-57A Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1443
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eglin AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. Student pilot Maj Harold G. Martin (36) killed, instructor Maj Randall L. Fetty (36) slightly injured. Two parked B-57 and a T-33 damaged.

Note: two RB-57 w/o this date, 52-1443 and 52-1444

Sources:

- JF Baugher
St. Petersburg Times 7 August 1958, p7A