Mid-air collision Accident Martin RB-57A Canberra 52-1473, Saturday 23 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin RB-57A Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 1st Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron
Registration: 52-1473
MSN: 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi N of Spangdahlem AB -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two USAF Martin RB-57A Canberra's (52-1473 and 52-1483) collided in midair during a formation fly-by at Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany.
52-1473 crashed into a woodland 15 km further, after both crewmen bailed out.
52-1483 suffered Cat.3 damage and landed safely with one engine working.

Sources:

AAIR (BOMAC)
Honnefer Volkszeitung 26 April 1955, p2
USAF individual aircraft record card