Accident North American AT-6F Texan D-FDOK, Saturday 20 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 1962
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-FDOK
MSN: 212-42441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aschheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:München-Riem
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field near rail line after engine failure. Landing gear ripped off.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 22 January 1962, p6
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
ex.USAAF/44-81719, D-IDOK (1956)