Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 53-3887, Friday 25 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 1958
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 3rd Bombardment Wing
Registration: 53-3887
MSN: 224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tokyo/Johnson AFB -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Johnson AFB, Tokyo
Narrative:
Stalled on approach and crashed into Irumgawa village just short of the runway. The pilot died in the accident and the navigator (27) survived with serious injuries. Two boys on ground killed and three serious injured. Seven houses destroyed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/johnsonairbase/conversations/topics/3526
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02626/5
USAF individual aircraft record card