Incident Martin B-57B Canberra 53-3888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158960

Date:Thursday 6 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3888
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca. 15 mi NW of Dong Ha over DMZ, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA ca. 15 mi NW of Dong Ha over DMZ, on North or South Vietnamese side ?
Crew ejected, pilot rescued, navigator became POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher