Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 53-1818, Monday 8 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oberhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramstein AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot bailed out after severe compressor stall, near Oberhausen (which ?), 25 NM (46 km) from Ramstein AB. 496th FIS USAF.

Sources:

AAIR (BOEFMF)