Incident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42353, Saturday 24 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 2013
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:Grozny Avia
Registration: RA-42353
MSN: 452042471139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grozny International Airport, Chechenskaya Respublika (GRV/URMG) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:GRV
Destination airport:AYT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grozny Avia flight RGG-9723 from Grozny to Antalya carried out an emergency landing at Grozny following a failure of the oil pressure in the third engine. There were 119 passengers (the majority were childrens) and 6 crew on board.

Sources:

http://www.mchs.ru/rc/detail.php?rc_id=northkav&ID=865740 - Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations
https://ria.ru/incidents/20130824/958329449.html - RIA Novosti

Location