Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158983

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:2 FPP ATA
Registration: NE203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Worlds End to the north of Llangollen, Denbighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Kirkbride, Cumbria
Narrative:
The aircraft, a brand new Beaufighter NE203, was being ferried from the Bristol factory at Weston-Super-Mare to RAF Kirkbride in Cumbria when it dived into the ground on moorland near to Worlds End to the north of Llangollen killing the RAF pilot who was assigned to No.2 Ferry Pilot Pool. It would appear that the pilot had lost control of the aircraft while flying in low cloud on instruments.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1314240) John SHEPHERD (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/bristol-beaufighter-ne203-worlds-end/
2.Beaufighter production list
3.http://raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm