Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158984

Date:Saturday 30 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:2 OAPU RAF
Registration: LZ455
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beinn Bhreac, Mull of Kintyre -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Filton, Bristol
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Beaufighter T.F. Mk.X LZ455 of No.2 Overseas Aircraft Preparation Unit flew into high ground on Beinn Breach on the Mull of Kintyre on the 30th October 1943, the aircraft was being ferried from Filton to an unknown destination
Crew:
F/O (136.469) Kenneth John NIXON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1416097) Angelo Benito SOLARI (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/bristol-beaufighter-lz455-beinn-breach/
2. https://rotherhamwarmemorials.weebly.com/maltby-grammar-school.html
3. http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/10019-raf-casualties-in-lincolnshire-anyone-know-them/?p=112419
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1791-Airspeed-Oxford-Loss-Crew&p=9413#post9413