Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE309, Saturday 1 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:304 FTU RAF
Registration: NE309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sunderland Hill, near Bruichladdich, Isle of Islay, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Port Ellen, Isle of Islay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1st January 1944 the two crew of the Bristol Beaufighter NE309 of No.304 Ferry Training Unit, RAF, were carrying out a local flying exercise from RAF Port Ellen when their aircraft struck the ground on the boggy low moorland of Sunderland Hill near Bruichladdich on the Isle of Islay. The pilot was killed but the observer was able to escape with only abrasions and shock.
Crew:
F/O (J/23434) Archibald Neville BOOK (pilot) RCAF Killed
F/O (151.725) Francis Edward Osbaldeston (obs.) RAFVR - Injured

Four days later the Pilot was buried at Bowmore Parish Churchyard with full military honours, it was reported that a number of local civilians also attended the funeral service.

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/scotland/scotlandne309.htm
https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1470450