Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM52-6487, Tuesday 26 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1959
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-6487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sopramonte (TN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi Air Base (Brescia) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with MM52-7063 while flying in formation in Valle Sgarambó, Monte Bondone at low altitude. Pilot S.Ten Sergio Flaminio (24) died.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1959_05/19590527_0002.pdf
Scramble