Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM52-7212, Friday 5 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 1963
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-7212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cremosano (CR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in vicinity of a farm (localitá San Benedetto), between Crema and Cremosano. Ten Ferdinando Berra (23) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213306/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]l
La Stampa 5 July 1963, p1/6 July 1963, p11