This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM52-7219 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Monte Plische (Vicenza) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with MM53-6831 in the Piccole Dolomiti area (Monte Plische, Ala, Trentino). Crashed in Monte Plische (Vicenza) in bad weather conditions. Pilot Ten Roberto Angeleri died.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213306/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]l
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1962_05/19620523_0005.pdf 