Accident Cessna 195 XT-887, Sunday 19 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-887
MSN: 7312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lanzhou, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught in a sudden sandstorm and crashed outside Lanchow[Lanzhou], killing pilot Eddie Norwich and 2 Chinese passengers.

Sources:

http://www.utdallas.edu/library/specialcollections/hac/cataam/Leeker/history/China2.pdf