Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc LK629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159000

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Desert near Tamet, North Africa -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Berca, Benghazi, Libya.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two pairs of Beaufighters took off from Berca, near Benghazi to strafe the coast road in the region of Sirte. The first Beaufighter T5137 ditched 3 miles from the coast. 06/12/1942
W/Cdr Bragg survived and became a POW but his navigator F/Lt. Nickols lost his life.
The Beaufighter LK629 crash landed in the desert after their aircraft was hit in the nose by flak after attacking the airfield at Tamet. Tasked with straffing from 31 13N 16 18E westwards for 25 miles. Turned inland very steeply and was not seen again from attack on road transport near Sirte.
The starboard engine was put out of action and the air cooler was smashed. They were carrying a passenger Paddy Clark, who was the crews mechanic and he had persuaded the C.O to let him fly on this sortie. All three were unharmed but they were behind enemy lines with very little rations.
They took a can of water, a few tins of bully beef, salmon and sardines and began the long walk towards Allied lines. Hiding from enemy transport whenever they came near and huddling together in parachute silk during the freezing nights.
Seven days later they met up with some Senussi Arabs who gave them food, water and shelter. Fifteen days after the aircraft crashed they were rescued by an armoured car of the 1st Kings Dragoon Guards who rewarded the Arabs for their work in providing assistance.
Crew:
S/Ldr (62647) Albert Derek FRECKER (pilot) RAFVR - OK
P/O (????) Tom ARMSTRONG (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (????) Paddy CLARK (Fitter/pass.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/raf1942/frecker.html
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF