Accident Cessna A185F C-FBTV, Friday 23 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBTV
MSN: 18503529
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Lake, south of Fort McMurray, Wood Buffalo, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fort McMurray, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Destination airport:Cold Lake, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 185 floatplane, was located inverted and partially submerged in Cold Lake in the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo in Alberta. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130827204827/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/edmonton/story/2013/08/24/edmonton-fort-mcmurray-plane-lake.html
https://globalnews.ca/news/799913/pilot-found-dead-after-plane-crash-near-fort-mcmurray/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/news/Pilot+killed+when+plane+crashes+into+lake+south+Fort+McMurray/8829669/story.html]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 1983 N2762Q Private 0 Ryegrass Pass, WA sub