This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-AUG-2013 |
Time: | 15:36 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N18699 |
C/n / msn: | 15074051 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Merrill Field Airport (PAMR), Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Wasilla (PAWS) |
Destination airport: | PAMR |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 150L, impacted terrain during an attempted go-around at Merrill Field Airport (PAMR), Anchorage, Alaska. The aircraft was destroyed and the two occupants onboard received fatal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.adn.com/2013/08/24/3041100/two-injured-in-merrill-field-small.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ktuu.com/news/small-plane-crash-leaves-two-dead-near-merrill-field-20130824,0,3461817.story]
https://www.adn.com/2013/08/30/3050685/ntsb-confirms-pilot-in-merrill.html https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130825X15006&key=1 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N18699.html