Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly 69-6346, Wednesday 24 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:USAF - 604th Special Operations Squadron
Registration: 69-6346
MSN: 43191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 Miles East of Kratie City, Cambodia -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire.
Pilot ejected and was rescued by US Army helicopter, but died later that day of injuries.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports