Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly 69-6348, Monday 1 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:USAF - 8th Special Operations Squadron
Registration: 69-6348
MSN: 43193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kien Long, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire while flying a close air support mission. Able to make it back to Bien Hoa Air Base.
Pilot survived. Aircraft was so badly damaged that it had to be scrapped.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports