Accident Cessna A-37A Dragonfly 67-14508, Monday 21 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37A Dragonfly
Owner/operator:USAF - 604th Air Commando Squadron
Registration: 67-14508
MSN: 40024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi E Bien Hoa AB, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by small arms fire in tail while approaching Bien Hoa air base while returning from close air support mission.
Pilot ejected 3 mi E of airfield and was rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports