Accident Cessna A-37A Dragonfly 67-14513, Thursday 19 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37A Dragonfly
Owner/operator:USAF - 604th Special Operations Squadron
Registration: 67-14513
MSN: 40029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bien Hoa AB, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa AB
Destination airport:Bien Hoa AB
Narrative:
Burned after emergency landing (or: blew tyre on takeoff, ran off runway ?) at Bien Hoa AB.
Pilot OK.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports