Accident Cessna A-37A Dragonfly 67-14518, Wednesday 17 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37A Dragonfly
Owner/operator:USAF - 604th Air Commando Squadron
Registration: 67-14518
MSN: 40036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi E of Song Be, Phuoc Long Province, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by automatic weapons fire. Aircraft burst into flames and pilot ejected. US Army helicopter arrived 20 Minutes later but could not find him. Believed he was KiA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports