This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 May 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed SR-71A Blackbird |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-7969 |
| MSN: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Utapao RTAFB -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost after refuelling (on mission over Vietnam) when a high-speed stall occurred.
Pilot Lawson and RSO Martinez ejected safely.
Sources:
- JF Baugher