Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB138, Sunday 13 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB138
MSN: OL-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Adelheidsdorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Braunschweig
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 21:04 hrs for a bombing operation against Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
Claim by Uffz Hans Pahlow 8/NJG1 - 80km North West of Braunschweig: 5,300m at 00:29.
Also claimed by Flak of 1 & 3/schw Flak Abt 216, 4/schw Flak Abt 233 RAD, 6/schw Flak Abt 413 RAD, 5/schw Flak Abt 185 RAD, 4/schw Flak Abt 232 RAD and 7/schw Flak Abt 40` RAD (“Lancaster Adelheidsdorf 5km South Celle 00:40”). Flak Abschussmeldung bears note “in co-operation with Nachtjagd, but marked by OKL VNE. victory for Uffz Pahlow confirmed on 18 November 1944
The aircraft was abandoned, leaving it to crash near Adelheidsdorf about 7 km SSW from the centre of Celle.
Flt Sgt Davey was mortally wounded during the attack by the night fighter.
Flt Sgt Davey was initially buried in Communal Grave 1 in Westercelle Cemtery.
Reinterred 23 October 1946.
Sgt Keeling awarded DFM whilst with 49 Squadron. Gazetted 4 February 1944
Citation
This airman has completed numerous sorties, including 8 attacks on Berlin. In this phase of
operations against targets in the capital "of the Reich, Sergeant Keeling has displayed great
keenness and determination and has set an example worthy of the highest praise.
He is a most efficient captain and pilot.
Flt Sgt Chapman awarded DFM whilst with 83 Squadron. Gazetted 15 September 1944.
Flt Lt Harpham awarded DFC whilst with 83 Squadron. Gazetted 25 January 1946.
Crew
Pilot: 170279 Flt Lt Arthur Edward Keeling DFM - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number?
Flight Engineer: 982830 Flt Sgt James G Francis - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 578.
Navigator: 179140 Plt Off George Kirby Chapman DFM - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number?
Bomb Aimer: 151637 Fg Off Frank Alan Harpham - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number?
Wireless Operator: 1344400 WO David Lawson Miller - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg
Upper Silesia/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number 607
Mid Upper Gunner: 1421197 Flt Sgt George Hedley Bateman - PoW/Stalag Luft VIII Bankau near
Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number 549.
Rear Gunner: 1873833 Flt Sgt Frederick James Davey - Hannover War Cemetery Plot 1 Row B
Collective Grave 1-4.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 378.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
CWGC
Ancestry