This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 November 1944 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB137 |
| MSN: | LS-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heinsberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | Heinsburg |
Narrative:Heinsburg
Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 13:35.
Hit by Flak and exploded in mid-air.
Sgt Watkins awarded DFM whilst with 149 Squadron. Gazetted 7 June 1940.
Citation
Sergeant Watkins was the observer and bomb aimer in an aircraft which carried out an attack on a large convoy of enemy transport one night in May, 1940. Five runs were made over the target, at heights between one thousand and fifteen hundred feet and in the face of anti-aircraft fire and continuous searchlight activity. Sergeant Watkins displayed great coolness and determination throughout the operation. He has been engaged in several other raids and has shown conduct in accordance with the highest traditions of the service. His bomb aiming and navigation have
materially assisted in the success of the operations in which he has participated.
Fg Off Watkins awarded MiD. Gazetted 24 September 1941.
Sqn Ldr Watkins awarded DFC whilst with Bomber Command. Gazetted 4 December 1942.
Citation
Since being awarded the Distinguished Flying Medal this bomb aimer has participated in many
operational sorties. In October, 1942, he took part in an attack on Genoa and made 4 runs over the target area to ensure his bombs would strike their objective. On a previous occasion he was
detailed to act as navigator and bomb aimer on a sortie over Hamburg. Despite the terrifically heavy defences, he made 4 runs over the target and obtained 2 excellent photographs. Squadron Leader Watkins always displays great determination to locate and bomb the target. His coolness and courage under fire are outstanding and his devotion to duty has been a high example.
Wg Cdr Watkins awarded DSO whilst with 15 Squadron. Gazetted 7 November 1944.
Citation
Since being awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross, this officer has participated in a large number of sorties. He has continued to display .the highest standard of skill, courage and leadership,
qualities which have been reflected in the efficiency and fine fighting spirit of the squadron he commands. His devotion to duty has been unfailing.
Flt Sanders was a qualified pilot acting as a Navigator.
The crew were initially buried in Unterbruch New Cemetery. Reinterred 9 April 1947.
Pilot: 44828 Wg Cdr William David Gordon Watkins DSO DFC DFM - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth
Vogelsang/PoW Number ? (NCO:534190 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 November, 1940)
Flight Engineer: 1584852 Sgt Howard Joseph Bate - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 18.
Navigator: NZ/429216 Fg Off Charles Stevenson RNZAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 15.
2nd Navigator: NZ/428796 Flt Lt Frederick George Sanders RNZAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 19.
Bomb Aimer: 1801950 Sgt Alfred Stanley Booth - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 14.
Wireless Operator: 1471160 Flt Sgt Douglas Charles Norman Hearn - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 16.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1313274 Sgt James Joseph Franklin - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 20.
Rear Gunner: 1133484 Sgt Harry Clayton - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row C Grave 17.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
CWGC
London Gazette