This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 01:47 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB134 |
| MSN: | OL-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oslo Fjord -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby |
Narrative:Missing on mission to Horten. Took off from RAF Coningsby at 1956 hrs to bomb shipping.
The aircraft was intercepted by Oberfeldwebel Kurt Keilig of the Nachtjagdstaffel Norwegen based at Lister airfield, flying Ju 88 G-1 B4+DA.
Believed crashed in Oslo Fjord between Horton and Moss., where Flt Sgt Maynard is buried in the civilian Cemetery. The other are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. WO Poole had flown with 61 Squadron, his DFM having been Gazetted on 10 September 1943.
Crew
Fg Off G W Duggan RAAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt G J A Groom (KIA)
Flt Sgt S J S Maynard (KIA)
Flt Sgt S Brockbank (KIA)
WO F J Poole DFM (KIA)
Flt Sgt R Kear (KIA)
Flt Sgt H T Little (KIA)
Flt Sgt H Jones (KIA)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 526.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/duggan-gordon.html Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Norway.pdf 