Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB133, Friday 13 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 July 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB133
MSN: OF-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. I PB133/OF-E, 97 (The Straits Settlements) Squadron, RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire. Written off Friday 13th July 1945 in a landing accident at RAF Coningsby

The aircraft returned early from a cross countrty NAVEX (navigation exercise) sortie to and from RAF Coningsby. On landing, the aircraft touched down too fast halfway down the 2,000-foot runway, after making a 3-engined approach, due to the failure of the starboard inner engine in flight during the sortie.

The Lancaster overran the runway at RAF Coningsby on landing, overran across two ditches, during which the undercarriage and port outer engine were ripped off. The Lancaster then caught fire and was destroyed (burnt out) in the ensuing blaze.

Despite all this, all seven crew on board - Flying Officer A R Taylor (pilot) - and the remaining crew were uninjured.

The crash of Lancaster PB133 was one of two crashes of 97 (The Straits Settlements) Squadron aircraft at RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire on the same day - Friday 13th July 1945: see also the crash of Lancaster PB422/OF-P (which resulted in 4 fatalities).

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985).
4. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#jul
5. 97 (The Straits Settlements) Squadron Operational Records Book (Record of Events for the period 1 June 1945 to 31 July 1950): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2444/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420937
6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB112-PB175/mobile/index.html
7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/July/1.html
8. https://www.avro-lancaster.info/pbseries/pb133
9. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=97
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._97_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II

Location