Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB131, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB131
MSN: KO-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vogelsang-Warsin, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport:Stettin
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Witchford at 21:08 hrs for an operation against Stettin.
The aircraft was engaged by heavy (schwere) Flak and by Leutnant Kurt Welter (who was flying a Bf 109G of 10./JG 300).

All are buried in Poland at Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery. Their average age was 20 and it is noted that Sgt Aspinell was only 17. Thus, not only was he one of the youngest airmen killed on Bomber Command operations in 1944, but his service number indicates he had served since the summer of 1941 when, at best he could have only been 15:
Crew
Pilot: 182161 Fg Off Nicholas George Berkeley - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 5 Row D
Collective Grave 7.
Flight Engineer: 1372600 Sgt James Kincade Sim - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 5 Row D
Collective Grave 7.
Navigator: 1336908 Sgt Jeffery Francis Mawby Webber - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Collective Grave 7.
Bomb Aimer: J/95268 Plt Off Robert Kidd Jack RCAF - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Collective Grave 7.
Wireless Operator: 1606369 Sgt Derek Charles Ernest Aspinall - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Collective Grave 7.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1424336 Sgt Reginald Robert Wood - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Collective Grave 7.
Rear Gunner: 1549198 Sgt Henry Auld Nisbet Yule - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Collective Grave 7.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 404.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps