Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB130, Sunday 30 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB130
MSN: KO-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caen, Calvados 14 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Witchford at 05:59 hrs to attack a strong point at Amayé-sur-Seulles (Calvados). All are buried in the Department of Calvados in the Canadian War Cemetery at Bretteville-sur-Laize.
Crew
Sgt C A Thompson RCAF (Killied on Active Service)
Sgt E T Money (KIlled on Active Service)
Sgt J M Lonie RCAF (Killied on Active Service)
Sgt G J Imrie RCAF (Killied on Active Service)
Plt Off E T Fisher (Killied on Active Service)
Sgt W M Conly RCAF (Killied on Active Service)
Sgt R W B Carey (Killied on Active Service)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 364.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1456
Google Maps