Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB128, Saturday 29 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB128
MSN: UL-S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mörsch, Rheinstetten, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:14 hrs for a bombing operation against Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Josef Förster of the 8./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Volkel airfield in the Netherlands.

All seven crew members rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB128&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999