This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:36 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 625 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB126 |
| MSN: | CF-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lutz-en-Dunois, Eure-et-Loir département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kelstern |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Kelstern at 22:10 to bomb the railway yards at Vierzon. Both gunners were buried at the crash site but their remains, it is reported were later exhumed by an American graves recovery unit. however, their whereabouts is not known and both airmen are commemorated respectively on Panels 259 and 218 of the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Flt LT J C ElmhIrst-Baxter RAF (Evaded)
Sgt J Blakey RAF (Evaded)
WO W J E King RAAF (Evaded)
Flt Sgt A J Foley RAF (Evaded)
Flt Sgt F O Evans RAAF (Evaded)
Flt Sgt W J Adcock RAAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt R Gledstone RAF (KIA)
*Oblt Franz Brinkhaus (6./NJG2) claimed claimed a four engined aircraft at Chateaudun.Time 01:36. This would be his 11th kill.
1944/312 625/PB126 Delete Flt Sgt W J Gladstone RAAF + and replace with Flt Sgt W J Adcock RAAF + [National Archives of Australia via Colin Bruggy, 13/11/08].
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 312.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.evasioncomete.org/fblakeyj.html&prev=search *Luftwaffe Night Fighter Combat Claims 1939-1945.
Google Maps