Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159042

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:00:42 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB121
MSN: LE-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omerville, Val-d'Oise département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirby (takeoff at 21:48 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Kirby to bomb the rail junction. Engaged by a night fighter whose second firing pass left the Lancaster enveloped in flames. Crashed at Omerville (Val d'Oise), a small community 7 km WSW of Magny-en-Vexin. Those who died are are buried in Omerville Communal Cemetery, their graves being alongside those of another 630 Squadron crew destined to be killed on 8 July 1944.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Claud Morley Houghton AFM RAFVR 176435 [Killed] (NCO:1165631 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 June, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Horace Ison RAFVR 1667376 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Charles Cameron RAFVR 1323158 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Douglas Charles Percy RAF 55075 [PoW] (NCO:567738 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William James Bott RAFVR 1580780 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Russel Edward Dennis RCAF J/92123 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer William John Barr RCAF J/92196 [Killed]
Claim by Oblt Johannes Werth Stab NJG2 - North West of Paris (TC-TD-UC-UD): 2,700m at 00:42.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1137
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 269.
(Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 3 - Theo Boiten)
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1944 JB672 630 Sqn RAF 7 Wehl - Kilder, Gelderland w/o
19 July 1944 PB236 630 Sqn RAF 7 Neuvy (Marne) w/o