Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB112, Tuesday 12 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:195 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB112
MSN: JE-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Dortmund area, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wratting Common, Suffolk
Destination airport:Witten
Narrative:
Took off at 10:57 hrs for an operation against the Ruhrstahl steelworks at Witten. Shot down by an Me109 fighter.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert Tait Roth RCAF J/36353 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Douglas Cyril Cullum RAFVR 1880199 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer George Richard Barry RCAF J/40544 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Norman Richard Waring RAFVR 154092 [Killed] (NCO:1399854 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 February, 1944)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Bernard White RAFVR 1402780 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Mark Goldwater RCAF R/273033 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Aaron Friedman RCAF R/219171 [PoW]

All the casualties are buried in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 51.740880 / 6.082017

In his book "the Eighth Passenger" the 218 Squadron bomb-aimer Miles Tripp describes an incident which fits only one loss on this operation. ""I glanced below. An Me109, its white cross looking newly painted on a green and black fuselage, was beginning a curve of pursuit on a Lancaster which began to swing gently to the left. Its rear gunner opened fire but his tracer went wide of the fighter, which returned the fire. Suddenly the rear gunner rotated his turret and fell out backwards; for two or three seconds he rolled over and over in the sky, then he pulled his ripcord and a white parachute blossomed. A burst of flame came from one of the Lancaster's engines, its nose went down, and it spiralled away out of control."

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/roth-robert-tait.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB112
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
The Eighth Passenger by Miles Tripp (ISBN 0860720233)