This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1944 |
| Time: | 01:38 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PA998 |
| MSN: | QR-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Groß-Gerau, Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:01 hrs for an operation against Darmstadt.
The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Ernst Wallner of the 6./NJG 6, who had taken off from Mainz-Finthen airfield in Rheinland-Pfalz.
Four of the crew have no known grave and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PA998&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=Serial&search_type=exact Google Maps