Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA997, Saturday 17 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:38 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA997
MSN: UL-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhade, Dorsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 22:53 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Herbert Püchner of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield (the Netherlands) at around 01:00 hrs in a Bf 110 G-4; crashed at Rhade, a town 9 km NNW from the centre of Dorsten, where those who died were first buried. It is likely that the Lancaster began to break up in the air as Flt Jefferson's body was found E of Dorsten at Hervest.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Alec Lenard Puttock RAFVR 175906 (NCO:919376 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 June, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant L R S Templeton RAF 1099268 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Thomas Jefferson RAFVR 1482478 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Brown RAFVR 1575151 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant D W G Warr RAF 1314538 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Herbert Edgar Lillicrap RAFVR 1894974 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Philp RAFVR 1822774 [Killed]

All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World 1944 Page 288.
https://www.facebook.com/hottonwarcemetery/photos/?tab=album&album_id=710573339043307
http://scarletboy44.tumblr.com/post/53200990008/remember-pilot-officer-alec-stevens-served-as
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PA997
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc