Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA996, Saturday 8 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA996
MSN: VN-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mesnil-Mauger (Seine-Maritime) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthrope
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 22:05 to destroy a flying-bomb storage depot at St.Leu d'Esserent. Exploded, throwing clear the pilot, and crashed 02:00 at Mesnil-Mauger (Seine-Maritime), 8 km NNW of Forges-les-Eaux> Those who perished rest in Mesnil-Mauger Communal Cemetery.
Crew
Plt Off Laidlaw RCAF (Evaded)
Sgt R N Harper (KIA)
Flt Sgt F R Hopkins RCAF (KIA)
WO2 S A Motriuk RCAF (KIA)
Sgt D Austin (KIA)
WO2 J D Bishop RCAF (KIA)
Sgt P O K Noren RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 322.