Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA994, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:01:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA994
MSN: VN-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km off Neukuhren, Ostpreussen (now Pionersky, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire (takeoff at 19:58 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Königsberg.
Thank you so much for including the final flight mission of my uncle, Flt Sergeant Norman Capar, he was the only Canadian among the British crew of PA994, as bomb aim-er, it haunted him the rest of his life that he was the only survivor. Near the front of the Lancaster, & In the prone position preparing for the final run on the target; the aircraft was attacked by a Nazi night fighter, bailing out at altitude Norman watched the remainder of his squadron continue on their run on to target. However; he twisted an ankle as he descend hard to the ground in the darkness. He lamented, "i was only equipped with maps of France & Holland", he wandered about for a day & too near a German airfield and was taken prisoner for the remainder. Norman did attend 60th anniversary ceremonies in Britain. I wanted to post this, because there were family members of the British crew of PA994 who seemed not to be informed of the events of that night other than it disappeared en route.
(Roger Klein Toronto, Ontario, Canada.)

Crew:
Fg Off J H Horspool (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt R W Myers (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt W G Owen (Killed On Active Service)
Flt Sgt N C Capar RCAF (PoW)
WO H Dixon (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt R G Pickering RCAF (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt J Fawkes (Killed On Active Service)

The aircraft was coned in a searchlight to the north of the target, successfully diving away but was then hit in the starboard wing by Hauptmann Rudolf Altendorf of the Stab IV./NJG 5, who had taken off from Powunden airfield at 00:58 hrs in Bf 110 G-4 C9+EF.

Years later, local fishermen picked up part of a wing and an engine of PA994 from the bottom of the sea some 12 kms off shore, twixt Pionersky and Swietłogorsk.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 401.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bombing_of_K%C3%B6nigsberg_in_World_War_II